Profibus Fiber Optic Converter

Profibus Redundant Ring(DSHR) Fiber Optic Converter(Wall Mount)

Profibus Redundant Ring(DSHR) Fiber Optic Converter(Modem)

Redundant Ring Profibus to Fiber Optic Converter(Modem)

The Profibus Redunant Ring Multi-Drop Self-Healing Ring Transmission series products provide an optical self-healing ring network for Profibus data interfaces over two multimode or singlemode optical fibers. The system offers maximum reliability as it can recover simultaneous faults or failures in two different locations and has contact closure outputs on each module to clearly indicate any fault location. The self-healing ring consists of two opposing data paths, ring A and ring B. Under normal operation only the primary path (ring A) is used for data transfer. If a fault is detected, the data is transferred to the secondary path (ring B) without interruption to the communications network.
The series is available in wall mount, DIN rail or 3U chassis card. Redundant Dual power supply as the option.

Product Features:

Multimode and singlemode solutions
Contact closure alarm outputs per station
Single or dual fibre configurations
Wall mount, DIN rail and 3U chassis card

Typical Topology:

Other Specs:

Data
Data Formats Siemens Profibus   RS-485
Profibus Data Rate 0~1.5Mbps/3Mbps/6Mbps/12Mbps for Options
Bit Error Rate <1 x 10-12
Connectors
Data Screw Block Terminal
Fiber ST, SC or FC (ST fitted as standard)
Environmental
Operating   Temperat ure - 3 0 C--- +70 C
Storage Temperature -40 C--- +85 C
Operating   Humidity 0- 95%
MTBF >100,000 Hours
Optical
Fiber Multimode or Singlemode
Wavelength MM: 850nm, SM: 1310nm
Number of fibers 4 or 2
POWER
Power Input AC   220V  110v or  DC+110V   +5V   +12V   +24V   +48V Option
Mechanical
Dimensions 125(L)×110(W)×36(H )Wall Mount & DIN Rail

Ordering Information:

Model Number

Description

Fiber No.

Fiber Mode

Fiber Connector

HFB-FO-PRO-R2M

Redundant Ring Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFB-FO-PRO-R4M

Redundant Ring Link,4 Fiber, 2km

4

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFB-FO-PRO-R2S

Redundant Ring,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFB-FO-PRO-R4S

Redundant Ring,4 Fiber, 20km

4

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

 

REQUEST A QUOTE

* You can also contact us for a quote by E-mail: sales@buenoptic.net

Please type your full name.
Invalid Input
Invalid email address.
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input