Profibus Fiber Optic Converter

Profibus Fiber Optic Module(OLM)

HFD-FO-PRO Series Profibus OLM(Fiber Optic Modules)

Transmission rate:

The HFD-FO-PRO series OLM support all the transmission speeds (transmission rates) defined in the EN 50170 standard::  9.6 kBit/s, 19.2 kBit/s, 45.45 kBit/s, 93.75 kBit/s, 187.5 kBit/s,500 kBit/s,1.5 MBit/s, 3 MBit/s, 6 MBit/s

The transmission rate is set automatically as soon as the PROFIBUS HFD-FO-PRO receives a frame. The setting or adjustment is dependent on the transmission rate. Depending on the HFD-FO-PRO Settings in automatical mode, this can last a maximum of between 0.1 s (at 12 MBit/s) and 2.5 s (at 9.6 KBit/s).If the transmission speed has not been recognized, the outputs of all ports are blocked. If the transmission rate changes during operation, this is detected by the modules, which then automatically adjust their settings accordingly.Transfer malfunctions may temporarily occur while the rate is being altered.

Signal regeneration

The modules regenerate the signal form and amplitude of the data received. This allows up to 200 PROFIBUS HFD-FO-PRO to be cascaded.

Segment monitoring at the RS 485 port

Each receiver monitors the RS 485 bus segment connected to it for faulty frames or continuously busy networks. If faulty frames are received by the receiver, or if the network is busy for longer than the maximum permitted send time, forwarding of the received signals is blocked until frames can be received again correctly, or if no signal is received for 3 * 11385 BIT Times.

Segment monitoring at the optical line

Each receiver monitors the optical line port connected to it for recive framesand status. If faulty frames are received by the receiver, or no single for longer than the maximum permitted time, forwarding of the received signals is blocked until the port status is ok,frames can be received again correctly.

Network Topologies

The following network topologies can be realized with the PROFIBUS HFD-FO-PRO:

Point-to-point topologies

Multi-drop Bus topology

Redundant rings

Technical Data

Voltage/power supply

5V,12V or 24V DC,Dual Redundant Power Supply

Operating voltage

5V

Current consumption

typ. 80 mA@24V

Output voltage/current (Pin 6 Sub-D socket)

5 V +5%,–10%/ 90 mA

Signaling contact Signal transmission

Max .switch DC24V@2A or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Transmission rate

9.6; 19.2; 45.45; 93.75; 187.5; 500 kBit/s,1.5; 3; 6M;

Setting transmission rate

Automatic or Switch setting

Bit error rate

< 10-9

Electrical port

DB9 Female Connector or Terminal

Input/output signal

RS 485 level

PIN assignment

EN 50170 Part 1

Optical ports

1 or 2 (2 as standard)

Wavelength

SM:1310nm,MM:850nm

optical power:– in glass fiber 9/125um

– in glass fiber G 62.5/125

-9dBm  –  -18 dBm

-13 dBm –  -20 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

-34dBm

Transmission distance:with glass fiber 9/125um

with glass fiber G 62,5/125

0 – 20,000 m (0.3 dB/km)

0 – 3,000 m  (2.0 dB/km)

Connector

ST/FC/SC

Others

 

Ambient temperature

-30 °C to +70 °C

Storage temperature

–40 °C to +85 °C

Relative humidity

<95 %, non-condensing

Protection class

IP 30

Dimensions (H*W*D)

43(W) x 88.5(D) x 124.5(H)mm

Housing material/Color

Die-cast zinc/Black

Weight

approx. 600 g

Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)

Limit class B (EN 55022)

EN 61000-4-2

EN 61000-4-3)

Burst:     On power supply lines and shielded RS 485 bus lines: ±2 kV (EN 61000-4-4)

Surge: Power lines: ±1 kV symmetrical,Shielded RS 485 lines: ±2 kV asymmetrical (EN 61000-4-5)

Ordering Information:

Model Number

Description

Fiber No.

Fiber Mode

Fiber Connector

HFD-FO-PRO-P1M

Point to Point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

1

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-PRO-P2M

Point to Point Link,Dual Fiber, 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-PRO-P1S

Point to Point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

1

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-PRO-P2S

Point to Point Link,Dual Fiber, 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

 

 

 

 

 

HFD-FO-PRO-M2M

Multi Point Bus Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-PRO-M4M

Multi Point Bus Link,4 Fiber, 2km

4

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-PRO-M2S

Multi Point Bus Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-PRO-M4S

Multi Point Bus Link,4 Fiber, 20km

4

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

 

 

 

 

 

HFD-FO-PRO-R2M

Redundant Ring Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-PRO-R4M

Redundant Ring Link,4 Fiber, 2km

4

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-PRO-R2S

Redundant Ring,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-PRO-R4S

Redundant Ring,4 Fiber, 20km

4

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

REQUEST A QUOTE

* You can also contact us for a quote by E-mail: sales@buenoptic.net

Please type your full name.
Invalid Input
Invalid email address.
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input