Can Bus Fiber Optic Converter

CAN Bus Multi-drop BUS Fiber Optic Converter

Intelligent Multi-drop CAN BUS Fiber Media Converter

Transmission rate:

The HFD-FO-CAN support all the transmission speeds (transmission rates):0-1Mbps.The CAN BUS rate is configurable by software,it adopts the new technology,the unique feature of it is it can support complex and long networks,even when it's at 1MB(6500 frames),it can transmit 20km distance.The transmission rate is set automatically as soon as the HFD-FO-CAN receives a frame. The setting or adjustment is dependent on the transmission rate. Depending on the HFD-FO-CAN Settings in automatical mode,Segment monitoring at the optical line.Each receiver monitors the optical line port connected to it for receve frames and status. If faulty frames are received by the receiver, or no single for longer than the maximum permitted time, forwarding of the received signals is blocked until the port status is ok,frames can be received again correctly.

Feature:

  • Long distance transmision
  • High frames: 6500 frames/second
  • Anti-stream: 1000 frames buffering
  • Can be used in complex and harsh networks

Network Topology: Multi-drop Bus

Technical Data

Voltage/power supply

5V/12V/24V DC,Dual Power Supply

Operating voltage

9 V to 30 V DC, typ. 24 V,

Current consumption

typ. 80 mA@24V

Output voltage/current (Pin 6 Sub-D socket)

5 V +5%,–10%/ 90 mA

Signaling contact Signal transmission

Max .switch DC24V@2A or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Transmission rate

0-1Mbps

Setting transmission rate

Automatic or Switch setting

Bit error rate

< 10-9

Electrical port

Terminal or DB9

Input/output signal

CAN2.0A, CAN2.0B,ISO-11898

PIN assignment

 

Optical ports

2 or 4 (4 as standard)

Wavelength

SM:1310nm, MM:850nm 

optical power:– in glass fiber 9/125um

– in glass fiber G 62.5/125

-9dBm  –  -18 dBm

-13 dBm –  -20 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

-34dBm

Transmission distance:with glass fiber 9/125um

with glass fiber G 62,5/125

0 – 20,000 m (0.3 dB/km)

0 – 3,000 m  (2.0 dB/km)

Connector

ST/FC/SC

Others

 

Ambient temperature

-30 °C to +70 °C

Storage temperature

–40 °C to +85 °C

Relative humidity

<95 %, non-condensing

Protection class

IP 30

Dimensions (W x H x D)

43(W) x 88.5(D) x 124.5(H) mm

Housing material/Color

Die-cast zinc/Black

Weight

approx. 650 g

Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)

Limit class B (EN 55022)

EN 61000-4-2

EN 61000-4-3)

Burst:     On power supply lines and shielded RS 485 bus lines: ±2 kV (EN 61000-4-4)

Surge:  Power lines: ±1 kV symmetrical,Shielded RS 485 lines: ±2 kV asymmetrical (EN 61000-4-5)

Application: The HFD-FO-CAN converter can be used in fire alarm system,radar system,security,industrial automation,solar plant and other industrial fields.

Ordering Information:

Model Number

Description

Fiber No.

Fiber Mode

Fiber Connector

HFD-FO-CAN-M2M

Multi Drop Bus Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-CAN-M4M

Multi Drop Bus Link,4 Fiber, 2km

4

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-CAN-M2S

Multi Drop Bus Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-CAN-M4S

Multi Drop Bus Link,4 Fiber, 20km

4

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

REQUEST A QUOTE

* You can also contact us for a quote by E-mail: sales@buenoptic.net

Please type your full name.
Invalid Input
Invalid email address.
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input