RS-232 Fiber Optic Converter

TTL to Fiber Optic Converter

Product Description

The data series uses the most advanced digital technologies to provide excellent repeatable performance for today’s data systems. It supports transmission of one bi-directional data channel over one multimode or singlemode optical fiber. RS232, RS422 and RS485 standards are fully supported. The plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation with no electrical or optical adjustment needed. LED indicators are provided to show the operational status of the unit clearly.

The series is available in compact wall mount or 3U chassis card.

The RS-232 Series converter is equipped with a multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-232 serial interfaces and multi-mode or single- mode fiber. RS-232 converters are used to extend serial transmission distance up to 2 km (multi-mode fiber) or up to 20-100km (single- mode fiber). .Auto Baud Rate DetectionThe RS-232 Series incorporates a method for automatically detecting the serial signal baud rate by hardware. This is an extremely convenient feature for the user. Even if a device's baud rate is changed, the signal will still be transmitted through the RS-232 to fiber converter without any problem.

Product Features

Supports RS232, RS422 and RS485

Multimode and singlemode solutions

Switchable 120Ω termination and biasing

LED indicators provide quick diagnosis of all important system parameters

Up to 14 units in a 3U chassis

Compact and 3U chassis card configuration

Specifications

 

Data

Data Formats

RS232,RS422,RS485

RS232 Data Rate

115.2kbps

RS422/485 Data Rate

512kbps or 1Mkbps

Bit Error Rate

<1 x 10-12

Connectors

Data

Screw Block Terminal

Fiber

ST, SC or FC (ST fitted as standard)

Environmental

Operating Temperature

-30C---+70C

Storage Temperature

-30C---+70C

Operating Humidity

0-95%

MTBF

>100,000 Hours

Optical

Fiber

Multimode or Singlemode

Wavelength

MM:850nm,SM:1310nm

Number of fibers

2 or 1

POWER

Power Input

AC 220V 110v or DC+110V,+5V,+12V,+24V,+48V Option

Mechanical

Dimensions

125(L)×110(W)×36(H)Wall Mount & DIN Rail

Ordering information:

Model Number

Description

Fiber No.

Fiber Mode

   Fiber Connector

HFB-FO-TTL-P1M

Point to point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

1

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFB-FO-TTL-P2M

Point to point Link,Dual Fiber, 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFB-FO-TTL-P1S

Point to point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

1

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFB-FO-TTL-P2S

Point to point Link,Dual Fiber, 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFB-FO-TTL-M2M

Multi point Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFB-FO-TTL-M4M

Multi point Link,4 Fiber, 2km

4

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFB-FO-TTL-M2S

Multi point Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFB-FO-TTL-M4S

Multi point Link,4 Fiber, 20km

4

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

 

REQUEST A QUOTE

* You can also contact us for a quote by E-mail: sales@buenoptic.net

Please type your full name.
Invalid Input
Invalid email address.
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input