RS-485 to Fiber Optic Converter

RS-485 Fiber Optic Converter(Point to Point)

HFD-FO-485 RS-485/422 Fiber Optic Converter

The HFD RS-485/422 Fiber Optic Converter data series uses the most advanced digital technologies to provide excellent repeatable performance for today's data systems. It supports transmission of one bi-directional data channel over one multimode or singlemode optical fiber. RS422 and RS485 (2 wire & 4 wire) standards are fully supported. The plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation with no electrical or optical adjustment needed. LED indicators are provided to show the operational status of the unit clearly.
The series is available in compact wall mount or 3U chassis card.

The RS-485/422 Series converter is equipped with a multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-485/422 serial interfaces and multi-mode or single- mode fiber. RS-485/422 converters are used to extend serial transmission distance up to 2 km (multi-mode fiber) or up to 20-100km (single- mode fiber)...Auto Baud Rate DetectionThe RS-485/422 Series incorporates a method for automatically detecting the serial signal baud rate by hardware. This is an extremely convenient feature for the user. Even if a device's baud rate is changed, the signal will still be transmitted through the RS-485/422to fiber converter without any problem.

Product Features of the RS485/422 to Fiber Converter:
Supports RS422 and RS485
Multimode and singlemode solutions
Switchable 120Ω Termination and biasing
LED indicators provide quick diagnosis of all important system parameters
Up to 14 units in a 3U chassis
Compact and 3U chassis card configuration, Dual power supplies

Technical Specs of the RS485/422 Fiber Optic Converter

Data
Data Formats RS422,RS485
RS232 Data Rate 115.2kbps
RS422 / 485   Data Rate 512 kbps  or 1Mkbps
Bit Error Rate <1 x 10-12
Connectors
Data Screw Block Terminal
Fiber ST, SC or FC (ST fitted as standard)
Environmental
Operating   Temperat ure - 3 0 C--- +70 C
Storage Temperature - 3 0 C--- +70 C
Operating   Humidity 0- 95%
MTBF >100,000 Hours
Optical
Fiber Multi mode or Single mode
Wavelength MM: 850nm, SM: 1310nm
Number of fibers 2 or 1
POWER
Power Input AC   220V  110v or  DC+110V   +5V   +12V   +24V   +48V Option
Mechanical
Dimensions DIN Rail  43*88.5*124.5mm(W*D*H)

Ordering Information:

Model Number

Description

Fiber No.

Fiber Mode

Fiber Connector

HFD-FO-485-P1M

Point to point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

1

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-485-P2M

Point to point Link,Dual Fiber, 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-485-P1S

Point to point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

1

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-485-P2S

Point to point Link,Dual Fiber, 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

REQUEST A QUOTE

* You can also contact us for a quote by E-mail: sales@buenoptic.net

Please type your full name.
Invalid Input
Invalid email address.
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input