RS-485 to Fiber Optic Converter

RS-485 Self-healing Ring Fiber Optic Converter

RS-485 Self-healing Ring Fiber Optic Converter


The Rs-485 Self-healing Ring Fiber Optic Transmission series products provide an optical self-healing ring network for RS-485/422 data interfaces over two multi mode or single mode optical fibers. The system offers maximum reliability as it can recover simultaneous faults or failures in two different locations and has contact closure outputs on each module to clearly indicate any fault location. The self-healing ring consists of two opposing data paths, ring A and ring B. Under normal operation only the primary path (ring A) is used for data transfer. If a fault is detected, the data is transferred to the secondary path (ring B) without interruption to the communications network.
The series is available in wall mount, DIN rail or 3U chassis card.

Product Features of the RS485 Self-healing Ring fiber optic converter
Supports RS422 and RS485 
Multi mode and single mode solutions
Contact closure alarm outputs per station
Dual redundant power supply
DIN rail and 3U chassis card

Typical System Configuration of the RS-485 Self-healing Ring Fiber Optic Converter:

Other Specifications:

Data
Data Formats RS485 or RS422
RS232 Data Rate 115.2kbps
RS422 / 485   Data Rate 512 kbps  or 1Mkbps
Bit Error Rate <1 x 10-12
Connectors
Data Screw Block Terminal
Fiber ST, SC or FC (ST fitted as standard)
Environmental
Operating   Temperat ure - 3 0 C--- +70 C
Storage Temperature - 40 C--- +85C
Operating   Humidity 0- 95%
MTBF >100,000 Hours
Optical
Fiber Multi mode or single mode
Wavelength MM: 850nm, SM: 1310nm
Number of fibers 4 or 2
POWER
Power Input AC   220V  110v or  DC+110V   +5V   +12V   +24V   +48V Option
Mechanical
Dimensions DIN Rail 43*88.5*124.5mm(W*D*H)

Ordering Information:

Model Number

Description

Fiber No.

Fiber Mode

Fiber Connector

HFD-FO-485-R2M

Self-healing Ring,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-485-R4M

Self-healing Ring,Dual Fiber, 2km

4

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-485-R2S

Self-healing Ring,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-485-R4S

Self-healing Ring,Dual Fiber, 20km

4

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

REQUEST A QUOTE

* You can also contact us for a quote by E-mail: sales@buenoptic.net

Please type your full name.
Invalid Input
Invalid email address.
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input