Modbus Fiber Optic Converter

Modbus RS-232 Fiber Optic Converter

Modbus RS-232 Fiber Optic Converter

Description:

Transmission rate
The HFD-FO-MB Series Modbus fiber optic converters support all the transmission speeds between 0 ~ 115.2Kbbps.The transmission rate is set automatically as soon as the HFD receives a frame. The HFD system is a high transparent low-latency transmission system, this system in many aspects has excellent performance.The fiber-optic repeater HFD supports the any rate.
Signal regeneration
The modules regenerate the signal form and amplitude of the data received. This allows up to 200 HFD Modbus converter to be cascaded.
Segment monitoring at the RS 232 port
Each receiver monitors the RS 232 bus segment connected to it for faulty frames or continuously busy networks. If faulty frames are received by the receiver, or if the network is busy for longer than the maximum permitted send time, forwarding of the received signals is blocked until frames can be received again correctly.
Segment monitoring at the optical line
Each receiver monitors the optical line port connected to it for recive framesand status. If faulty frames are received by the receiver, or no single for longer than the maximum permitted time, forwarding of the received signals is blocked until the port status is ok,frames can be received again correctly.

Network Topologies
The following network topologies can be realized with the HFD Modbus optical converter:
_ Point-to-point topology     
_ Multi-drop BUS topology
_ Star topology 
_ Redundant ring(DSHR)

Combinations of these basic types are also possible. Lines with two optical fibers are used to create the fiber links for these network topologies.If a malfunction – e.g. a break in a fiber line – makes a high degree of field bus network fail-safety necessary, the availability of the network can be increased using a redundant network configuration.
Line topology
In a line structure, the individual RS232 HFDs are connected together by dual-fiber optical fibers. Modules with one optical port are sufficient at the beginning and end of a line, between which modules with two optical ports are necessary.
If single point-to-point connections are to be built up, this can be achieved using two modules each with one optical port.
Star topology
Several modules are combined to form an active RS232 star coupler. Other modules are connected to this by dual-fiber optical fiber lines. The modules of the star coupler are connected to
one another via the electrical port(electrical star segment).All HFD types for different fiber types can be combined using the electrical star segment.
Modules with one or two optical ports can be used to create an active RS232 star coupler. Modules with one optical port are sufficient for connecting a terminal or an RS 232 bus segment to the active star coupler.
Redundant optical ring
This network topology represents a special form of line topology. A high degree of network operating safety is achieved by ”closing“ the optical line. A redundant optical ring can only be realized with modules with two optical ports of the same type.
An interruption of one or both optical fibers between two modules is detected by the HFD and the ring is transformed into an optical line.If one module fails only those terminals connected to this module or the RS 232 segment are uncoupled from the ring. The remainder of the network itself continues to function as a line. The error is indicated by the LEDs on the two HFD connected to the malfunctioning optical fiber and their signaling contacts. The segmentation is lifted automatically as soon as both modules recognize that the segmented field bus network is functioning correctly with the test frames.

Voltage/power supply 5V/12V/24 DC
Operating voltage 12 V to 30 V DC, typ. 24 V,
Current consumption typ. 120 mA@24V
Signaling contact Max .switch DC24V@2A or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Signal transmission  
Transmission rate 0 – 115.2Kbps
Setting transmission rate Automatic
Bit error rate < 10-9
Transmission principle Transparent transmission
Delay time (Electrical port) ≤2us/Port
Delay(Opticale Fiber Port) ≤1.6us/Station
Retimer (Electrical port)  
Input High speed sampling transmission
Single type NO protocol type
Output Signal distortion < 10ns
  Edge jitter is less than15ns
Electrical port  
Input/output signal RS 232 level  DB9 Connector
PIN assignment 5-PIN terminal block
Bus properties(All Segments and Fibles)  
The equivalent bus Yes
support for single master system Yes
supports multiple master system Yes
The master station Position Can be placed on any node
Optical ports  
Wavelength SM: 1310 nm, MM: 850 nm
optical power  
– in glass fiber 9/125um -9dBm  –  -18 dBm
– in glass fiber G 62.5/125 -13 dBm –  -20 dBm
Receiver sensitivity -34dBm
Transmission distance  
–with glass fiber 9/125um 0 – 20,000 m (0.3 dB/km)
– with glass fiber G 62,5/125 0 – 3,000 m  (2.0 dB/km)
Connector ST/FC/SC,  ST as the standard
Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)  
Limit class B (EN 55022) EN 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3
Burst:  

On power supply lines
shielded RS 232 bus lines

±2 kV (EN 61000-4-4)
Surge  
Power lines,Shielded RS 232 lines

±1 kV symmetrical,±2 kV asymmetrical (EN 61000-4-5)

Others  
Ambient temperature -25 °C to +75 °C
Storage temperature 40 °C to +85 °C
Relative humidity <95 %, non-condensing
Protection class IP 40
Dimensions (H x W x D) 120 x 40 x 92 mm
Weight approx. 600 g

 

Ordering information:

Model Number

Description

Fiber No.

Fiber Mode

Fiber Connector

HFD-FO-MB2-P1M

Point to Point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

1

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-MB2-P2M

Point to Point Link,Dual Fiber, 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-MB2-P1S

Point to Point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

1

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-MB2-P2S

Point to Point Link,Dual Fiber, 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

 

 

 

 

 

HFD-FO-MB2-M2M

Multi Point Bus Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-MB2-M4M

Multi Point Bus Link,4 Fiber, 2km

4

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-MB2-M2S

Multi Point Bus Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-MB2-M4S

Multi Point Bus Link,4 Fiber, 20km

4

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

 

 

 

 

 

HFD-FO-MB2-R2M

Redundant Ring Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-MB2-R4M

Redundant Ring Link,4 Fiber, 2km

4

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-MB2-R2S

Redundant Ring,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-MB2-R4S

Redundant Ring,4 Fiber, 20km

4

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

REQUEST A QUOTE

* You can also contact us for a quote by E-mail: sales@buenoptic.net

Please type your full name.
Invalid Input
Invalid email address.
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input