RS-232 Fiber Optic Converter

RS-232 Multi-Drop Self-Healing Ring Fiber Optic Converter(Wall Mount)

RS-232 Multi-Drop Self-Healing Ring Fiber Optic Converter

The Multi-Drop Self-Healing Ring Transmission series products provide an optical self-healing ring network for RS232, RS422 /RS485 data interfaces over two multimode or singlemode optical fibers. The system offers maximum reliability as it can recover simultaneous faults or failures in two different locations and has contact closure outputs on each module to clearly indicate any fault location. The self-healing ring consists of two opposing data paths, ring A and ring B. Under normal operation only the primary path (ring A) is used for data transfer. If a fault is detected, the data is transferred to the secondary path (ring B) without interruption to the communications network.
The series is available in wall mount, DIN rail or 3U chassis card.

Product Features
Supports RS232, RS422 and RS485
Multimode and singlemode solutions
Contact closure alarm outputs per station
Single or dual fibre configurations
Wall mount, DIN rail and 3U chassis card

Typical Topology:

Specification:

Data
Data Formats RS232,RS422,RS485
RS232 Data Rate 115.2kbps
RS422 / 485   Data Rate 512 kbps  or 1Mkbps
Bit Error Rate <1 x 10-12
Connectors
Data Screw Block Terminal
Fiber ST, SC or FC (ST fitted as standard)
Environmental
Operating   Temperat ure - 3 0 C--- +70 C
Storage Temperature - 3 0 C--- +70 C
Operating   Humidity 0- 95%
MTBF >100,000 Hours
Optical
Fiber Multimode or singlemode
Wavelength MM: 850nm, SM: 1310nmnm
Number of fibers 4 or 2
POWER
Power Input AC   220V  110v or  DC+110V   +5V   +12V   +24V   +48V Option
Mechanical
Dimensions 125(L)×110(W)×36(H )Wall Mount & DIN Rail

Ordering information:

Model Number

Description

Fiber No.

Fiber Mode

Fiber Connector

HFB-FO-232-R2M

Redundant Ring Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFB-FO-232-R4M

Redundant Ring Link,4 Fiber, 2km

4

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFB-FO-232-R2S

Redundant Ring,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFB-FO-232-R4S

Redundant Ring,4 Fiber, 20km

4

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

REQUEST A QUOTE

* You can also contact us for a quote by E-mail: sales@buenoptic.net

Please type your full name.
Invalid Input
Invalid email address.
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input