Other Fieldbus Fiber Optic Converters

ControlNet Fiber Optic Converter

Controlnet Fiber Optic Converter

Introduction

HFD-FO-CL ControlNet Fiber Optic Converters are designed to be used in optical CONTROLNET field bus networks . They enable electrical CONTROLNET interfaces to be converted into optical interfaces.

The ControlNet Fiber Optic Converter can show the different methods for connecting the modules, and the optical ranges of port

By profiting from the familiar advantages of optical transmission technology, the modules can be integrated into existing CONTROLNET field bus networks. A complete CONTROLNET field bus network with modules in point to point, line, star or ring topology, and an arbitrary combination of these, can also be built up.

The redundant ring is also supported to the ControlNet Fiber Optic Converter, thereby increasing the fail-safety of the field bus network.

The device(ControlNet Fiber Optic Converter) is powered by 24V DC voltage. A redundant feed increases operational safety.

The electric port is a BNC socket. An electrical coax segment with the CONTROLNET standard can be connected to this port by drop cable.

The optical fibers are connected using ST connectors.

6 multicolored LED indicate the current operating status

Signal regeneration

The modules regenerate the signal form and amplitude of the data received. This allows up to 50 CONTROLNET to be cascaded.

Segment monitoring at the cable port

Each receiver monitors the cable bus segment connected to it for faulty frames or continuously busy networks. If faulty frames are received by the receiver, or if the network is busy for longer than the maximum permitted send time, forwarding of the received signals is blocked until frames can be received again correctly, or if no signal is received 0.5s.

Segment monitoring at the optical line

Each receiver monitors the optical line port connected to it for recive framesand status. If faulty status are received by the receiver, or no single for recived, forwarding of the received signals is blocked until the port status is ok,frames can be received again correctly.

Specifications:

Voltage/power supply  
Operating voltage 12 V to 30 V DC, typ. 24 V,
Current consumption typ. 120 mA@24V
Signaling contact Max .switch DC24V@2A or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Signal transmission  
Transmission rate CONTROLNET rate
Bit error rate < 10-9
Delay time valus(NS2504xx) 930ns/2 station
Delay time valus(NS2501xx,in line topology)

170ns * (N -2) + 1100ns
N = the stations between the two nodes

Delay time valus(NS2501xx,in ring topology) 170ns * N + 1100ns
N = all stations in the network
Retimer (Electrical port)  
Input Signal distortion ±30 %
Bit length ±0.12 %
Output Mean bit length ±0.01 %
Cascade modules 50
Electrical port  
Input/output signal CONTROLNET
Isolate voltage >= 1500VDC
PIN assignment BNC
Optical ports  
Wavelength 1310 nm
optical power  
– in glass fiber 9/125um -9dBm  –  -18 dBm
– in glass fiber G 62.5/125 -13 dBm –  -20 dBm
Receiver sensitivity -34dBm
Transmission distance  
–with glass fiber 9/125um 0 – 20,000 m (0.3 dB/km)
– with glass fiber G 62,5/125 0 – 3,000 m  (2.0 dB/km)
Connector ST
Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)  
Limit class B (EN 55022) EN 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3
Burst:  

On power supply lines
shielded RS 485 bus lines

±2 kV (EN 61000-4-4)
Surge  
Power lines,Shielded RS 485 lines

±1 kV symmetrical,±2 kV asymmetrical (EN 61000-4-5)

Others  
Ambient temperature -25 °C to +75 °C
Storage temperature 40 °C to +85 °C
Relative humidity <95 %, non-condensing
Protection class IP 40
Dimensions (W x H x D) 62 x 132 x 120 mm
Weight approx. 600 g

Ordering Information:

Model Number

Description

Fiber No.

Fiber Mode

Fiber Connector

HFD-FO-CL-P1M

Point to Point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

1

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-CL-P2M

Point to Point Link,Dual Fiber, 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-CL-P1S

Point to Point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

1

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-CL-P2S

Point to Point Link,Dual Fiber, 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

 

 

 

 

 

HFD-FO-CL-M2M

Multi Point Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-CL-M4M

Multi Point Link,4 Fiber, 2km

4

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-CL-M2S

Multi Point Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-CL-M4S

Multi Point Link,4 Fiber, 20km

4

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

 

 

 

 

 

HFD-FO-CL-R2M

Redundant Ring Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-CL-R4M

Redundant Ring Link,4 Fiber, 2km

4

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-CL-R2S

Redundant Ring,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-CL-R4S

Redundant Ring,4 Fiber, 20km

4

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

REQUEST A QUOTE

* You can also contact us for a quote by E-mail: sales@buenoptic.net

Please type your full name.
Invalid Input
Invalid email address.
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input