Other Fieldbus Fiber Optic Converters

S908 Remote I/O(RIO) Fiber Optic Converter

S908 Remote I/O(RIO) Fiber Optic Converter

Description:

S908 RIO Fiber Optic Converters are designed to be used in Modicon field bus optical repeater. They enable electrical Remote I/O interfaces to be converted into optical interfaces.

Electrical connection to the Remote I/O network is through an “F”–style connector and external Modicon Remote I/O 14 db tap.

By profiting from the familiar advantages of optical transmission technology, the modules can be integrated into existing Remote I/O bus networks. A complete S908 Remote I/O field bus network with modules in point to point, line, star or ring topology, and an arbitrary combination of these, can also be built up.

The redundant ring is also supported, thereby increasing the fail-safety of the field bus network.

The device is powered by 24V DC voltage. A redundant feed increases operational safety.

6 multicolored LED indicate the current operating status

Specifications:

Voltage/power supply  
Operating voltage 12 V to 30 V DC, typ. 24 V,
Current consumption typ. 120 mA@24V
Signaling contact Max .switch DC24V@2A or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Signal transmission  
Transmission rate S908 Remote IO
Bit error rate < 10-9
Signal processing time (Opticale Fiber Port) ≤1.6us/Station
Retimer (Electrical port)  
Pulse Width Distortion/Jitter ±10ns(Cascade 50 modules)
Cascade modules 50
Electrical port  
Input/output signal S908 Remote IO
Isolate voltage >= 1500VDC
PIN assignment S908 Remote IO via "F" connector
Optical ports  
Wavelength 1310 nm
optical power  
– in glass fiber 9/125um -9dBm  –  -18 dBm
– in glass fiber G 62.5/125 -13 dBm –  -20 dBm
Receiver sensitivity -34dBm
Transmission distance  
–with glass fiber 9/125um 0 – 20,000 m (0.3 dB/km)
– with glass fiber G 62,5/125 0 – 3,000 m  (2.0 dB/km)
Connector ST
Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)  
Limit class B (EN 55022) EN 61000-4-2
EN 61000-4-3
Burst:  

On power supply lines
shielded RS 485 bus lines

±2 kV (EN 61000-4-4)
Surge  
Power lines,Cable lines

±1 kV symmetrical,±2 kV asymmetrical (EN 61000-4-5)

Others  
Ambient temperature -25 °C to +75 °C
Storage temperature 40 °C to +85 °C
Relative humidity <95 %, non-condensing
Protection class IP 40
Dimensions (W x H x D) 62 x 132 x 120 mm
Weight approx. 600 g

Ordering Information:

Model Number

Description

Fiber No.

Fiber Mode

Fiber Connector

HFD-FO-908-P1M

Point to Point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

1

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-908-P2M

Point to Point Link,Dual Fiber, 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-908-P1S

Point to Point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

1

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-908-P2S

Point to Point Link,Dual Fiber, 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

 

 

 

 

 

HFD-FO-908-M2M

Multi Point Bus Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-908-M4M

Multi Point Bus Link,4 Fiber, 2km

4

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-908-M2S

Multi Point Bus Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-908-M4S

Multi Point Bus Link,4 Fiber, 20km

4

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

 

 

 

 

 

HFD-FO-908-R2M

Redundant Ring Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-908-R4M

Redundant Ring Link,4 Fiber, 2km

4

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-908-R2S

Redundant Ring,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-908-R4S

Redundant Ring,4 Fiber, 20km

4

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

REQUEST A QUOTE

* You can also contact us for a quote by E-mail: sales@buenoptic.net

Please type your full name.
Invalid Input
Invalid email address.
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input