Ethernet Fiber Optic Converter

10/100M Industrial Media Converter New!

Industrial Media Converter(10/100Mbps)
 
Model Number: HFD-FO-100M2
 The HFD Series 10/100M Auto-Sensing Industrial Fiber Media Converter is designed using advanced fiber optic technology. This series transmit and receive 10/100 Mbps (no adjustment is required) data over two single-mode optical fibers, extending the Ethernet transmission distance from its normal few hundred meters to 0-120 kilometers. By using optical fiber as transmission media, this series continue to perform its secured, high-speed and long-distance communication even under the adverse condition such as lighting, power surge and electromagnetic interference; Substantial saving on lighting and power surge protection equipments if copper wires were used.The HFD Series Industrial media converter is fully assembled using SMT components for stability and reliability.
 
Technical Speficications:

ETHERNET

Supporting standards

IEEE802.3 10Base-T, 100Base-T

Data Rate

10/100Mbps auto-sensing, Full Duplex or Half Duplex

Physical Interface

RJ45, DCE interface, 2 ports

OPTICAL

Number of Fibers

2 or 1

Wavelength

SM:1310/1550nm MM: 850/1310nm

Fiber Type

9/125μm(SM) ,62.5/125μm(MM)

Distance

0 ~ 20km(SM),0~2km(MM) Option: 40/60/80/120km

Connector Type

ST/FC/SC

GENERAL

Operating Temperature

-40 ~ 70˚C / -40 ~ +158ºF

Relative Humidity

0 ~ 95% non-condensing

Mean Time Between Failure (MTBF)

> 600,000hrs

Power Supply Adaptors

12~36V DC(Dual redundant power supplies)

or 85~264VAC/77~300VDC(Single power supply)

Enclosure Color

Black

Dimensions ( W x H x D) mm

12~36V DC: 26 x 95x 70mm

85~264V AC:30x 115 x 88mm

IP Grade

IP40

Power Consumption

≤ 3W

Power Supply Protection

Reverse connection, Overload

Mount Way

DIN Rail

Warranty

2 to 5 Years

IEEE STANDARD

 

IEEE 802.3

10BaseT Ethernet

IEEE 802.3u

100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX Fast Ethernet

IEEE 802.3x

Flow Control

CERTIFICATE

 

EMC

CE, FCC

EMI

FCC Part 15. CISPR(EN55022) class A

EMS

EN61000-4-2(ESD)Level 3,

 

EN61000-4-3(RS)Level 3,

 

EN61000-4-4(EFT)Level 3,

 

EN61000-4-5(Surge)Level 3,

 

EN61000-4-6(CS)Level 3,

 

EN61000-4-8

Shock

IEC60068-2-27

Freefall

IEC60068-2-32

Vibration

IEC60068-2-6

Green Product

RoHS, WEEE

 
Enclosure Sketch:
1.

2.

Application case:


Case Topology

Odering Information:

Model Number

Description

Fiber Mode

Fiber Connector

HFD-FO-100M-P1M

Fiber Optic Converter,Point to Point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 2km,DIN Rail Mount

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-100M-P1S

Fiber Optic Converter,Point to Point Link, Single Fiber(BI-DI), 20km,DIN Rail Mount

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-100M2-P1M

Fiber Optic Converter,Point to Point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 2km,DIN Rail Mount

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-100M2-P1S

Fiber Optic Converter,Point to Point Link, Single Fiber(BI-DI), 20km,DIN Rail Mount

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-100M-P2M

Fiber Optic Converter,Point to Point Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-100M-P2S

Fiber Optic Converter,Point to Point Link,Dual Fiber, 20km

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-100M2-P2M

Fiber Optic Converter,Point to Point Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-100M2-P2S

Fiber Optic Converter,Point to Point Link,Dual Fiber, 20km

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

REQUEST A QUOTE

* You can also contact us for a quote by E-mail: sales@buenoptic.net

Please type your full name.
Invalid Input
Invalid email address.
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input