Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch

Ring Recovery Ethernet Switches

Self-healing Ring Ethernet Switches

Note: All our managed Ethernet switch models can support Ring Topology.

Redundant Ring with Plug And Play Performance
* Low Voltage redeundant AC/DC Power Inputs
* Broadcasting Storm Control
* Ruggedized Industrial Grade Housing
* Relay Output Warning for Failures

Specifications *

Technology
Network Standards:
IEEE802.3 10Base-T
IEEE802.3u 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE802.3x Flow Control
Processing Type:Store and Forward
MAC Address:8K MAC Address Table
Broadcasting Storm Control:Automatic
Flow Control:Full/Half Duplex Back Pressure Flow Control
* Interface
RJ45 Port Connectors:10/100Base Auto-sensing, Full/Half Duplex MDI/MDI-X Auto-Negotiation
Fiber Port Connectors:100BaseFX, SC or ST connectors, Single-Mode or Multi-Mode
LED Indicators:Power, Port Status
* Power Requirements
Low Voltage Range:12~36VDC; 10~24VAC
High Voltage Range:200~350VDC; 165~265VAC
Connection:Standard 4 Pin Dual Power Connector
* Optical Fiber

Mode Typical Dist Wavelength Cable Size TX Power Rx Sensitivity Transmission speed
Multi 2km 1310nm 62.5/125um -23.5~-14dBm < -35dBm 10/100Mbps
Single 15km 1310nm 9/125um -15~-8dBm < -35dBm 10/100Mbps

* Physical Characteristics
Case:Slim Metal Case, IP40 Design
Dimensions:(W×H×D):49×139×115mm(HES8S)
DIN Rail or Panel Mounting
* Environment Limits
Standard Temp Models:-10˚C to 60˚C
Extended Temp Models:-40˚C to 75˚C
Storage Temperature:-40 to 85℃
Ambient Relative Humidity: 10 to 95%(Non-condensing)
* Agency Approvals
EMI:FCC Part15, CISPR(EN55022) Class A
EMS:
EN61000-4-2(ESD), Lv3
EN61000-4-3(RS), Lv3
EN61000-4-4(EFT), Lv3
EN61000-4-5(Surge), Lv3
EN61000-4-6(CS), Lv3
* Warranty
Warranty Period:5 years

Case Topology 1:


* Ordering Information

Product Model Connectors
Standard Temperature Models(-10℃~60℃) Extended Temperature Models(-40℃~75℃) 10/100BaseT(X) 100BaseFX
Multi-mode, SC Connectors Single-mode, SC Connectors
HFB8S Series
HFB8S-2SC HFB8S-2SC-W 6 2  
HFB8S-2SSC HFB8S-2SSC-W 6   2


* All fiber cables can be equipped with ST connectors
* Typical Distance:Multi mode<15km; Single mode: Ranging from 15km to 120km
* The standard models are powered by 24VDC, 220VAC custom models are also available

REQUEST A QUOTE

* You can also contact us for a quote by E-mail: sales@buenoptic.net

Please type your full name.
Invalid Input
Invalid email address.
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input