CAN FD Fiber Optic Converter

CAN FD Fiber Optic Converter

CAN FD Fiber optic Converter

Product Description:

A twisted pair port has an independent CAN (FD) transceiver, which can multiply the number of nodes. Therefore, while providing free wiring mode, it also cancels the limit to the maximum number of nodes driving of CAN (FD) transceiver on the system bus, One optical fiber port can make CAN-FO-FD be applied in high interference environment, especially in high-voltage occasions and power occasions. Each port also has a led indicator for detecting bus activity and bus fault, which is convenient to observe the CAN (FD) network’s working state.

The HFD-FO-FD can be used in CAN (FD) network with baud rate up to 5 Mbps. It can be used in various high-level CAN (FD) protocols (CANopen, SDS, J1939, DeviceNet or other customized protocols).

The CAN-FO-FD can be configured with corresponding CAN (FD) message filter to ensure that only the required data is transmitted to other CAN (FD) networks through the repeater. Therefore, the device can effectively reduce the network load.

 The CAN-FO-FD can be configured by connecting to PC through asynchronous serial communication interface. Configuration software is based on Windows OPS, which is easy to use and configuration can take effect immediately. After equipment configuration is completed, it can be put into operation directly.

Segment monitoring at the optical line:

Each receiver monitors the optical line port connected to it for receive frames and status. If faulty frames are received by the receiver, or no single for longer than the maximum permitted time, forwarding of the received signals is blocked until the port status is OK,frames can be received again correctly.The converter can be equipped with buffering elimination function after 300ms or when the buffer is full. 

Network Topologies:

The following network topologies can be realized with the HFD-FO-FD:

  • Point-to-point topologies
  • Multi-drop Bus

Fiber Mode: Single mode or Multi Mode

Product Feature & Benefits:

  • 32-bit 400Mb high-speed processor, embedded with real-time operating system and adaptive flow control algorithm, suitable for the system with strict real-time requirements.
  • The port has queue buffering to ensure the frame integrity of all applications from low speed to high speed.
  • The port uses rotary dial switch to set the baud rate of CAN (FD) data. For most applications, customers even do not need to use configuration software.
  • The port has indicator for sending, receiving and status indication, which is convenient for industrial field debugging.
  • The configuration software and configuration method of CAN (FD) to serial port, CAN (FD) bridge, CAN (FD) switch, CAN (FD) to optical (point-to-point), CAN (FD) to optical (bus type), CAN (FD) fiber optic switch are completely unified. Customers can switch between these products seamlessly.
  • The CAN FD port can process 5000 frames per second.
  • The CAN (FD) interface has electrical isolation, and the isolation voltage is 2500V DC
  • It has 1-channel fiber interface (transmission distance 10-15km, 25km / 40km / 60km optional), ST / SC / FC interfaces as option.
  • Optical fiber connection: point to point
  • Users can configure communication baud rate: 5Kbps ~ 5Mbps through rotary button or RS232 port
  • Powerful CAN (FD) message filtering function,which can effectively avoid unnecessary messages being forwarded
  • Built in terminal resistor and external termination resistor are optional.
  • Power supply, device status, bus transmitting, bus receiving, bus error LED indicators.

Application: 

Fire control panel, radar system, security, battery system, film, automative industry, power SCADA, Elevator, industrial automation, solar plant, Wind farm and other industrial fields.

Other Specs:

Technical Data

Voltage/power supply

9 to 40V DC

Operating voltage

9 V to 40 V DC, typ. 24 V,

Current consumption

typ. 80 mA@24V

Output voltage/current (Pin 6 Sub-D socket)

5 V +5%,–10%/ 90 mA

Signaling contact Signal transmission

Max .switch DC24V@2A or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Transmission rate

5Kbps~5 Mbps

Setting transmission rate

Rotary button or software

Bit error rate

< 10-9

Electrical port

Terminal or DB9

Input/output signal

CAN FD

PIN assignment

 

Optical ports

1 or 2 (2 as standard)

Wavelength

SM:1310/1550nm, MM:850/1310nm

optical power:– in glass fiber 9/125um

– in glass fiber G 62.5/125

-9dBm  –  -18 dBm

-13 dBm –  -20 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

-34dBm

Transmission distance:with glass fiber 9/125um

with glass fiber G 62,5/125

0 – 20,000 m (0.3 dB/km)

0 – 3,000 m  (2.0 dB/km)

Connector

ST/FC/SC

Others

 

Ambient temperature

-30 °C to +70 °C

Storage temperature

–40 °C to +85 °C

Relative humidity

<95 %, non-condensing

Protection class

IP 30

Dimensions (W x H x D)

43 x 88.5 x 124.5mm(W*D*H)

Housing material/Color

Die-cast zinc/Black

Weight

approx. 600 g

Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)

Limit class B (EN 55022)

EN 61000-4-2

EN 61000-4-3)

Burst:     On power supply lines and shielded RS 485 bus lines: ±2 kV (EN 61000-4-4)

Surge:  Power lines: ±1 kV symmetrical,Shielded RS 485 lines: ±2 kV asymmetrical (EN 61000-4-5)

Ordering Information:

Model Number

Description

Fiber No.

Fiber Mode

Fiber Connector

HFD-FO-FD-P1M

Point to Point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 2km, DIN Rail mount

1

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-FD-P2M

Point to Point Link,Dual Fiber, 2km, DIN Rail mount

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-FD-P1S

Point to Point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 20km, DIN Rail mount

1

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-FD-P2S

Point to Point Link,Dual Fiber, 20km, DIN Rail mount

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

CAN-FD-FIB-100PT-P1M

Point to Point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 2km, Wall or rack mount

1

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

CAN-FD-FIB-100PT-P2M

Point to Point Link,Dual Fiber, 2km, Wall or rack mount

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

CAN-FD-FIB-100PT-P1S

Point to Point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 20km, Wall or rack mount

1

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

CAN-FD-FIB-100PT-P2S

Point to Point Link,Dual Fiber, 20km, Wall or rack mount

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

CAN-FD-100BT-M2M

Multi-drop Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

CAN-FD-100BT-M4M

Multi-drop  Link,4 Fiber, 2km

4

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

CAN-FD-100BT-M2S

Multi-drop Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

CAN-FD-100BT-M4S

Multi-drop Link,4 Fiber, 20km

4

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

CAN-FD-FIB-MIXED-P1M

CANFD Fiber Optic Switch, 2 CAN+2 Fiber

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

CANFD-FIB-MIXED-P2M

CANFD Fiber Optic Switch, 2 CAN+4 Fiber

4

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

CANFD-FIB-MIXED-P1S

CANFD Fiber Optic Switch, 2 CAN+2 Fiber

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

CANFD-FIB-MIXED-P2S

CANFD Fiber Optic Switch, 2 CAN+4 Fiber

4

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

CANFD-Bridge-200T

CAN FD to CAN Bus Bridge

N/A

N/A

N/A

CANFD-SW-400T

CAN FD Switch

N/A

N/A

N/A

CANFD-COM-100T

CAN FD to RS-232/485/422 Converter

N/A

N/A

N/A

CANFD-USB-100T

CAN FD to USB Converter, 1 channel

N/A

N/A

N/A

CANFD-USB-200T

 CAN FD to USB Converter, 2 channels

N/A

N/A

N/A

CANFD-NET-100T

CAN FD to Ethernet Converter 1 channel

N/A

N/A

N/A

CANFD-NET-200T

CAN FD to Ethernet Converter 2 channels

N/A

N/A

N/A

REQUEST A QUOTE

* You can also contact us for a quote by E-mail: sales@buenoptic.net

Please type your full name.
Invalid Input
Invalid email address.
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input