CAN Protocol Converters

CAN FD to Ethernet Converter

CAN FD to Ethernet Converter(CANFD-NET-100T/200T)

1.1 Product Overview

CAN-FD-NET-100T/200T high performance CAN FD to Ethernet converter integrates one CAN (FD) interface or two-way CAN FD interfaces and Ethernet interface as well as TCP / IP protocol stack. Users can easily realize the interconnection and interworking between CAN bus network and Ethernet network, and further expand the scope of CAN FD network.

CAN-FD-NET-100T / 200T CAN FD to Ethernet adapter, each CAN channel is integrated with complete electrical isolation protection and surge protection, with strong anti-interference ability. It is a CAN FD over Ethernet converter with stable performance and reliable communication.

The conversion efficiency of CAN-FD-NET-100T / 200T adapter reaches 5000 frames / S (CAN FD extended frames at 5Mbps), which is suitable for all applications of CAN (FD) from low speed to high speed.

1.2 Product Features:

  • 32-bit 400m processor with embedded real-time operating system.
  • The flow rate is 5000 frames / S (CAN FD extended frames at 5Mbps).
  • Using real-time operating system and adaptive flow control algorithm, it is suitable for the control system with strict real-time requirements.
  • CAN (FD) - bus interface adopts electromagnetic isolation with isolation voltage of 2.5KV.
  • 10m / 100M Ethernet interface (RJ45), 2KV electromagnetic isolation;
  • Configuration software can be used to set the working parameters of CAN (FD) and Ethernet.
  • CAN 2.0A and CAN 2.0B protocols.
  • It supports 1-2 CAN (FD) controllers, and each channel can be controlled separately.
  • Shielded or unshielded twisted pair.
  • The baud rate of CAN (FD) controller is between 5 Kbps and 5 Mbps.
  • At most 110 nodes can be connected to a single bus, and the longest communication distance is 10 km.
  • 9-40V DC wide voltage input with surge, over-current and reverse connection protection.
  • Working temperature: - 40 ℃ - + 85 ℃.
  • Storage temperature: - 55 ℃ - + 85 ℃.
  • Physical size: (length) 105mm * (width) 84mm * (height) 28mm. 
  • Can Bus port number: 1 or 2

1.3 Typical applications

CAN-bus network diagnosis and test

Auto electronic applications

Electric power communication network

Industrial control devices

High-speed and large data communications

Ordering Information:

Model Number

Description

Fiber No.

Fiber Mode

Fiber Connector

HFD-FO-FD-P1M

Point to Point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 2km, DIN Rail mount

1

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-FD-P2M

Point to Point Link,Dual Fiber, 2km, DIN Rail mount

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-FD-P1S

Point to Point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 20km, DIN Rail mount

1

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-FD-P2S

Point to Point Link,Dual Fiber, 20km, DIN Rail mount

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

CAN-FD-FIB-100PT-P1M

Point to Point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 2km, Wall or rack mount

1

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

CAN-FD-FIB-100PT-P2M

Point to Point Link,Dual Fiber, 2km, Wall or rack mount

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

CAN-FD-FIB-100PT-P1S

Point to Point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 20km, Wall or rack mount

1

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

CAN-FD-FIB-100PT-P2S

Point to Point Link,Dual Fiber, 20km, Wall or rack mount

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

CAN-FD-100BT-M2M

Multi-drop Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

CAN-FD-100BT-M4M

Multi-drop  Link,4 Fiber, 2km

4

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

CAN-FD-100BT-M2S

Multi-drop Link,Dual Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

CAN-FD-100BT-M4S

Multi-drop Link,4 Fiber, 20km

4

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

CAN-FD-FIB-MIXED-P1M

CANFD Fiber Optic Switch, 2 CAN+2 Fiber

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

CANFD-FIB-MIXED-P2M

CANFD Fiber Optic Switch, 2 CAN+4 Fiber

4

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

CANFD-FIB-MIXED-P1S

CANFD Fiber Optic Switch, 2 CAN+2 Fiber

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

CANFD-FIB-MIXED-P2S

CANFD Fiber Optic Switch, 2 CAN+4 Fiber

4

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

CANFD-Bridge-200T

CAN FD to CAN Bus Bridge

N/A

N/A

N/A

CANFD-SW-400T

CAN FD Switch

N/A

N/A

N/A

CANFD-COM-100T

CAN FD to RS-232/485/422 Converter

N/A

N/A

N/A

CANFD-USB-100T

CAN FD to USB Converter, 1 channel

N/A

N/A

N/A

CANFD-USB-200T

 CAN FD to USB Converter, 2 channels

N/A

N/A

N/A

CANFD-NET-100T

CAN FD to Ethernet Converter 1 channel

N/A

N/A

N/A

CANFD-NET-200T

CAN FD to Ethernet Converter 2 channels

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

REQUEST A QUOTE

* You can also contact us for a quote by E-mail: sales@buenoptic.net

Please type your full name.
Invalid Input
Invalid email address.
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input