You are here:Products»Fiber Optic Converters»Can Bus Fiber Optic Converter»CAN Bus to Fiber Optic Converter (With Advanced Functions)

CAN Bus to Fiber Optic Converter (With Advanced Functions)

CAN Bus to Fiber optic Converter(No Cascading/High rate & Far distance)

Transmission rate:

The HFD-FO-CAN CAN bus to Fiber Converter support all the transmission speeds (transmission rates):0-1Mbps.The transmission rate is set automatically as soon as the canbus HFD-FO-CAN receives a frame. The setting or adjustment is dependent on the transmission rate. The HFD-FO-CAN CAN FO converter is developed out based on the growing market demand for CAN Bus long distance transmission without any cascading(attenuation).The HFD-FO-CAN uses the most advanced new technology in the world,which is the foundation of the high rate transmission(1MB) over more than 20km without any cascading or delay.Thanks to the advanced technology and high performance,the HFD-FO-CAN to Fiber Converter can be applied in very important projects and harsh places.

Segment monitoring at the optical line:

Each receiver monitors the optical line port connected to it for receive frames and status. If faulty frames are received by the receiver, or no single for longer than the maximum permitted time, forwarding of the received signals is blocked until the port status is OK,frames can be received again correctly.

Network Topologies:

The following network topologies can be realized with the HFD-FO-CAN:

  • Point-to-point topologies
  • Multi-drop Bus

Fiber Mode: Single mode or Multi Mode

Product Feature & Benefits:

  • Buffer function:The HFD-FO-CAN CAN Bus Fiber Optic Converter can protect the data from being lost.The isolation inside the HFD can ensure the converters work normally under harsh environments.Anti-stream function,Buffering: 1000 frames.
  • No cascading: The HFD-FO-CAN has no cascading,no frame loss when data is at high rate or long distance transmission.
  • Reliablity: Compared with other brands,the HFD-FO-CAN can help build up more stable and secure networks,it can maximumly reach 6500 frames/S.
  • Buffer clearance: Clear the buffer in nominated time(For Option)
  • High rate: Up to 1Mbps(20km distance simultaneously)

Other Specs:

Technical Data

Voltage/power supply

9 to 30V DC

Operating voltage

9 V to 30 V DC, typ. 24 V,

Current consumption

typ. 80 mA@24V

Output voltage/current (Pin 6 Sub-D socket)

5 V +5%,–10%/ 90 mA

Signaling contact Signal transmission

Max .switch DC24V@2A or AC125@0.2A

Transmission rate

0-1Mbps

Setting transmission rate

Automatic or Switch setting

Bit error rate

< 10-9

Electrical port

Terminal or DB9

Input/output signal

CAN2.0A, CAN2.0B,ISO-11898

PIN assignment

 

Optical ports

1 or 2 (2 as standard)

Wavelength

SM:1310/1550 nm, MM:850/1310nm

optical power:– in glass fiber 9/125um

– in glass fiber G 62.5/125

-9dBm  –  -18 dBm

-13 dBm –  -20 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

-34dBm

Transmission distance:with glass fiber 9/125um

with glass fiber G 62,5/125

0 – 20,000 m (0.3 dB/km)

0 – 3,000 m  (2.0 dB/km)

Connector

ST/FC/SC

Others

 

Ambient temperature

-30 °C to +70 °C

Storage temperature

–40 °C to +85 °C

Relative humidity

<95 %, non-condensing

Protection class

IP 30

Dimensions (W x H x D)

43 x 88.5 x 124.5mm(W*D*H)

Housing material/Color

Die-cast zinc/Black

Weight

approx. 600 g

Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)

Limit class B (EN 55022)

EN 61000-4-2

EN 61000-4-3)

Burst:     On power supply lines and shielded RS 485 bus lines: ±2 kV (EN 61000-4-4)

Surge:  Power lines: ±1 kV symmetrical,Shielded RS 485 lines: ±2 kV asymmetrical (EN 61000-4-5)

Application: The HFD-FO-CAN CAN Bus to Fiber Optic converter can be used in fire alarm system,radar system,security,industrial automation,solar palnt and other industrial fields.

Odering Information:

Model Number

Description

Fiber No.

Fiber Mode

Fiber Connector

HFD-FO-CAN-P1M

Point to point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 2km

1

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-CAN-P2M

Point to point Link,Dual Fiber, 2km

2

Multi Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-CAN-P1S

Point to point Link,Single Fiber(BI-DI), 20km

1

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

HFD-FO-CAN-P2S

Point to point Link,Dual Fiber, 20km

2

Single Mode

ST/SC/FC

Item Inquiry
  1. You can send mail to us for this product
  2. Full Name(*)
    Please type your full name.
  3. E-mail(*)
    Invalid email address.
  4. Telephone
    Invalid Input
  5. Quantity
    Invalid Input
  6. Message
    Invalid Input
  7. Captcha
    Captcha
      RefreshInvalid Input
  8.   
Home Fiber Optic Converters Can Bus Fiber Optic Converter CAN Bus to Fiber Optic Converter (With Advanced Functions)